Monroe County Region High School Sports Calendar May 23-29

MONDAY

BASEBALL

Ann Arbor at Pioneer Monroe (2) at 4 p.m.

SMCC Gross Island, 4:30 p.m.

At Jefferson Flat Rock, 4:30 p.m.

Riverview Airport at 4:30 p.m.

Ann Arbor Skyline at Bedford (2), 4 p.m.

Gibraltar at Carlson Allen Park at 4 p.m.

New Boston Huron in Milan at 4:30 p.m.

SOFTBALL

Ann Arbor at Pioneer Monroe (2) at 4 p.m.

SMCC Gross Island, 4:30 p.m.

At Jefferson Flat Rock, 4:30 p.m.

Riverview Airport at 4:30 p.m.

Ann Arbor Skyline at Bedford (2), 4 p.m.

Gibraltar at Carlson Allen Park at 4 p.m.

At Dundee Clinton (2), 4 p.m.

Milan New Boston Huron, 4:30 p.m.

Summerfield at Belleville (2) 4 p.m.

Jackson Northwest Whiteford, 5 p.m.

GIRLS FOOTBALL

Monroe Gibraltar at Carlson, 6 p.m.

Flat Rock Livonia Clarenceville, 6 p.m.

Lenawee Christian New Boston Huron, 7 p.m.

GIRLS TENNIS

Gibraltar Carlson Downriver League reunion at Carlson at 8 p.m.

BOY GOLF

SMCC vs. Summerfield Deme Acres, 3 p.m.

TUESDAY

BASEBALL

Hillsdale Dundee (2), 4 p.m.

New Boston Huron Flat Rock, 8 p.m.

Hudson Idan, 4 p.m.

SOFTBALL

Chelsea Monroe, 4:30 p.m.

At Bedford Dexter, 4:30 p.m.

Hillsdale Dundee (2), 4 p.m.

New Boston Huron Flat Rock, 8 p.m.

Hudson Idan, 4 p.m.

Alexa Glancy of Monroe Jefferson won the 100-meter dash at the Mason Invitational on Saturday, May 14, 2022.

TRACK AND FIELD

SMCC, Jefferson, Flat Rock Airport, Milan, New Boston Huron Huron League Meeting in Milan, 3 p.m.

Gibraltar Carlson Downriver League Meeting at Woodhaven at 9 p.m.

Dundee, Ida Lenawee County Athletic Association meeting in Onsted, 2 p.m.

Erie Mason, Whitefield, Whiteford Tri-County Conference at Summerfield, 3 p.m.

GIRLS TENNIS

SMCC, Airport, Milan, New Boston Huron Huron League Meeting at Grosse Ile at 9:00

GOLFA BOYS

Monroe, Bedford Southeast Red Conference Tournament at Leslie Park, Ann Arbor, 8:30 p.m.

Gibraltar Carlson Downriver League Meeting at Carrington at 9 p.m.

Dundee, Ida joined the Lenawee County Athletic Association in Woodlawn at 9:30 p.m.

WEDNESDAY

BASEBALL

Monroe Ann Arbor Pioneer, 4:30 p.m.

Airport at SMCC at 4:30 p.m.

Grosse Island Jefferson, 4:30 p.m.

Bedford Ann Arbor Skyline at 4:30 p.m.

Ida Gibraltar at Carlson, 4:30 p.m.

Whiteford’s Erie Mason (2), 4 p.m.

Summerfield at Sand Creek (2), 4 p.m.

SOFTBALL

Ypsilanti Lincoln Monroen, 4:30 p.m.

SMCC Airport at 4:30 p.m.

Jefferson Grosse Island, 4:30 p.m.

At Tecumseh Bedford (2), 4 p.m.

Whiteford’s Erie Mason (2), 4 p.m.

Summerfield at Sand Creek (2), 4 p.m.

GIRLS FOOTBALL

Wyandotte Roosevelt 1st Division District Monroe, 5:30 p.m.

Bedford at Saline 1st Division, 7 p.m.

New Boston Huron Gibraltar in Carlson’s 2nd Division District at 4:30 p.m.

South Lyon East Airport, 2nd Division District, 5 p.m.

Summit Academy in Dundee, Division 3 District, 5:30 p.m.

Jefferson Ida 3rd Division District, 5 p.m.

SMCC Ann Arbor Greenhills Division 4 District, 4 p.m.

GIRLS TENNIS

Monroe, Bedford Southeast Red Conference Tournament in Salin, 8:30 p.m.

GOLFA BOYS

Summerfield met at Erie Mason’s Tri-County Conference in Deme Acres at 3:30 p.m.

LACROSSE GIRLS

Bedford County on the Ann Arbor Skyline at 6:30 p.m.

Jefferson’s softball players were smiling as they talked to coach Chad Liptow on Saturday at the Diamond Doll Duels.  Jefferson won the ceremony.

THURSDAY

BASEBALL

Whiteford at Jefferson, 4:30 p.m.

Dundee vs Siena Heights at Siena Heights at 4 p.m.

Erie Mason in Milan at 4 p.m.

At New Boston Huron Woodhaven (2), 4 p.m.

SOFTBALL

Monroe Airport at 4:30 p.m.

Ida in Milan (2), 4 p.m.

At New Boston Huron Woodhaven at 4 p.m.

GIRLS FOOTBALL

Flat Rock in the 3rd Division district of Milan at 4:30 p.m.

TRACK AND FIELD

Monroe, Dundee, SMCC, Jefferson, Bedford, Erie Mason, Flat Rock, Ida, Milan Beck at Freshman Invitational, 4 p.m.

BOY GOLF

New Boston Huron Vs. Airport at Sandy Creek at 2:30 p.m.

FRIDAY

BASEBALL

Plymouth Salem Airport at 4:30 p.m.

Wyandotte Roosevelt Flat Rock (2), 5 p.m.

Whiteford in Milan at 4 p.m.

SOFTBALL

Jefferson Erie Mason (2), 4:30 p.m.

Plymouth vs. Dundee Munson Park at 6 p.m.

Flat Rock Allen Park at 5 p.m.

BOY GOLF

Flat Rock vs Milan Pine View at 3 p.m.

Whiteford coach Matt VanBrandt talks to his daughter Aly VanBrandt about the Michigan Challenge Championship on Sunday.  Whiteford finished second in the 40-team championship with many of the most important teams in the state.

SATURDAY

BASEBALL

Monroe Airport (2), 10 p.m.

Jefferson Idan (2), 10:30 p.m.

Gibraltar at Carlson Carlson Invitational, 10 p.m.

New Boston Huron Ann Arbor Pioneer (2), 11 p.m.

SOFTBALL

At SMCC Monroe at 9 p.m.

At Whiteford Monroe at 11 p.m.

SMCC vs. Whiteford Monroe at 1 p.m.

Plymouth, Farmington, Walled Lake Northern Airport Friendly Tournament, 9 p.m.

TRACK AND FIELD

Michigan Baccalaureate Track Coaches Association Team State Meetings

Leave a Comment